Tallinn, 12 November – 6 December. The Tallinn 13thBlack Nights Film Festival held a film market (Black Market) from 30 November to 3 December. It was focused on the new films of neighboring regions and countries with relatively low-budget film industries. The Black Market Industry Screenings’ program included 5 Georgian films such as: The Other Bank by George Ovashvili, Zone of Conflict by Vano Burduli, Jakhos’ Lodgers by Dato Janelidze, Mediator by Dito Tsintsadze and Women from Georgia by Levan Koghuashvili.
December 15
Tallinn, 7-3 December.A week of Georgian cinema was held in the capital city of Estonia co-organized by the National Film Center of Georgia. The week was opened by the show of Three Houses (SAMI SAKHLI), a film directed by Zaza Urushadze at the Artis movie theatre. The film director Zaza Urushadze and leading actress Nata Murvanidze presented the film. The week program included 7 feature, 6 documentary and 2 animated Georgian films made in 2008-2009. The program (in Russian) can be seen