Georgian Films selected to be nominated for the European Film Awards - 09 10 2018
Six Georgian films have been announced as the nominees for the European best debut award (EUROPEAN DISCOVERY 2018 – Prix FIPRESCI).
A feature film "Scary Mother” directed by young Georgian director Ana Urushadze is among the nominees. The film was made with the support of the Georgian National Film Centre. The world premiere of the film took place at the Locarno Film Festival and has since collected a number of important international prizes and awards. The film "Scary Mother” was an Oscar candidate for the last year Academy Awards.
Several days ago the European Film Academy has announced 15 nominees for Short film award. "Prisoner of Society” – a film directed by Rati Tsiteladze – a young Georgian filmmaker – is among the nominees for a European Film Academy prize. The film has already participated in a number of international film festivals and has collected prizes.
The full list of nominees for the European Film Awards will be available by November 10th, and the awards ceremony of the European Film Academy will be held in Spain, on December 15.