Sergey Rachlin – a Representative of “Golden Globe” will visit Georgia - 12 09 2018
Sergey Rachlin will pay a working visit to Georgia at the invitation of the Georgian National Film Center and the Batumi International Film Festival. Sergey Rachlin, who comes from Latvia, is the chairman of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association - an organization that holds the American Golden Globe Award. Over the years he was the screenwriter and executive producer of the same event.
On September 15, at 17:00, Sergey Rachlin will conduct a master class at the club "Frontline Georgia” on the topics such as the importance of film criticism and cinema journalism, American movie PR mechanics and on the way candidate films walk to Golden Globe nominations. (See the event link).
A number of important meetings aimed at popularization of Georgian Cinema is planned within the frames of Sergey Rachlin’s visit to Georgia.
On September 16, Sergey Rachlin will arrive in Batumi to perform the duties of the chairman of the international jury of the Batumi International Film Festival.