TOFUZI - International Festival of Animation - 02 03 2010
TOFUZI International Festival of Animated Films will take place at the beginning of October, 2010 in the town of Batumi.
TOFUZI International Festival of Animated Films was founded in 2009 in the town of Batumi. Organizer of the festival is the Animation Development Fund. The Festival is aimed at supporting development of the animation genre of cinematography in Georgia. It seeks to promote creative mentality and facilitate familiarization with new technologies and working styles. It encourages exchange of experience and makes efforts to enhance relationship with foreign partners. It aims to establish new contacts so that to integrate Georgian animation into the global motion picture process. The festival includes competition and information programs, as well as meetings with different authors for the interchange of experience. Winners of the competition nominations will be defined by the international jury comprising 5 members, children’s jury comprising 9 members and internet audience.