Georgian Film at the 68the Berlin International Film Festival - 14 02 2018
The world premiere screening of the film "Horizon” directed by Tinatin Kajrishvili will be held within the section Panorama of the Berlin International film Festival, on February 16.
On February 14, at 12:00 - a day before departure to Berlin – the Georgian National Film Centre hosted a press conference. The director of the film - Tinatin Kajrishvili, the producer – Lasha Khalvashi and the cast members – Giorgi Bochorisvili, Ia Sukhitashvili and Jano Izoria participated in the press conference.
The film "Horizon” was developed with the support of the Georgian National Film Centre. It is a co-production between Georgia and Sweden. The film tells the story of a couple Anna and Giorgi – who are going through difficult times of their divorce. They have different circumstances and they both choose cautious and difficult paths while struggling to move on to a new stage in their lives.
This year it is the 13th times the Georgian National Film Centre has been participating in the Berlin International Film Festival. David Vashadze - the Head of the International Department of the Georgian National Film Centre talked about the events, activities and sections planned to be carried out within the frames of the Berlin International Film Festival, in which Georgian films and projects will be presented.
The Berlin International Film Festival – which is one of the most important film events in the world - will take place from February 15 – 25, 2018.