Georgian Actor Irakli Kvirikadze among Ten Shooting Stars - 19 12 2017
Today, the European Film Promotion published the list of the 10 most promising European actors, who will be presented to top industry insiders at the upcoming Berlin International Film Festival to be held on February 15-25, 2018.
Young Georgian actor Irakli Kvirikadze, famous for playing the lead role in the film "Hostages” directed by Rezo Gigineishvili, has been named among 2018's ten most talented, up-and-coming actors from all over Europe.
Young stars will have the opportunity to attend some workshops, meet experts, directors, producers and casting directors during four days (February 16-19). An awards ceremony will take place at the Berlinale Palast on Monday, February 19, where each actor will be given a European Shooting Stars Award.
Together with the partner organizations of the European Film Promotion, the Georgian National Film Centre is one of the official supporters of the European Shooting Stars 2018.