The opening of the 17thTbilisi International Film Festival will take place in Cinema ‘’Amirani’’ on 28 November. The opening film will be ‘’Rosa Luxemburg’’ directed by Margarethe von Trotta. The film Rosa Luxemburg deals with an important period of German history.  While the film is about Luxemburg herself, the important points of the film are really about the developments in German Social Democracy and Socialism at that time, although these were important themes for and were a major part of Rosa Luxemburg’s own life. This film received the 1986 German Film Award for Best Feature Film (Bester Spielfilm), and Barbara Sukowa won the Cannes Film Festival's Best Actress Award and the German Film Award for Best Actress for her performance as Rosa Luxemburg.
The major theme of the 17TIFF will be the politic and one section from our Programme is dedicated to this theme. Section: ‘’Bios Politikos’’ includes 10 films from around the world, both, feature and documentary. each of them shows global and local tensions, daily life of the politic, relationship with different nonpolitical areas, its complexity and other important problems and hence this theme follows our festival’s color which this year is grey.
The most important part of Tbilisi International Film Festival is the competition, where participating 10 debut or second feature-length movies of the European directors. Traditionally, the best motion picture will get a golden "Prometheus", while the best direction will get silver "Prometheus".
The winner of the International Competition will be selected by the jury. This year the chairman of the jury is a Canadian actress Barbara Stewart who has had a long and successful international career working in film and television, especially in France.
The traditional section "Georgian Panorama" is presented by Pasha Bank. The particular section will cover the most interesting Georgian movies of the last year. The aim of the program is to promote Georgian cinematographers, help them introduce their works to a larger audience.
This year "Country in Focus” will be Poland, which includes 9 feature and 6 short film.
Alongside with the sections, will be held the various events, master-classes, workshops discussions and etc.
At the 17th TIFF also will be the special screenings in memory of the Iranian director Abbas Kiarostami.
The supporters of the festival are the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall and Georgian National centre of Cinematography.